St Mary's Street, 43, Cardigan

CommunityCardigan
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Number 43, St Mary's Street, Cardigan, is a late 18th century, stone-built, 2-storey house of two units with rendered front and later, 19th century rear unit. It has an end-chimney, central entry plan with stair and kitchen/services to rear. The front facade has raised voussoirs to sash windows and inscribed imitation ashlar walls. At the rear the original sash windows have dressed voussoirs. The pair of trusses over the front unit have 2 pairs of side purlins and a diagonally set ridge-piece. They also have floor tie-beams and their collars have been removed to provide a loft room.

The front unit has been remodelled and the rear unit has been altered in the late 19th century, with inserted windows and a doorway characterised by brick surrounds. The roof-trusses of this rear unit and all the red brick stacks to the chimneys are probably also of the late 19th century.

Visited, Susan Fielding & Geoff Ward, 27/06/2005.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of 43, St Mary's Street, Cardigan, carried out by Geoff Ward and Susan Fielding, 26/06/2005.