Ty Brith, Minera

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityMinera
Description
An original timber-framed house with cruck trusses built in the 15th-century, rebuilt in stone in the 17th-century, when stone dressed mullion windows were added. The house is two-storey plus dormers, with a two-window front of whitewashed render and a slate roof. The south end wall has ovolo-moulded stone-mullioned windows to each floor, that to the ground floor with transom and top lights. A recessed chamfered window survives in the left end gable over a single storey addition with a stone end stack. One principal room survives of the original house, with a very fine C16 moulded fireplace beam with ogee mouldings. The remains of a passage partition with two doorways, one now blocked, survive. Doorways have flattened arched heads.
Associated with Ty Brith outbuildings (Nprn 37269)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ25SE, from the Cadw listed buildings database