Ty-Gwyn

CommunityBryneglwys
Description
3-storey main block with rendered walls, slate roof and brick stacks. Three bay front with door to third bay and two sashes to the 1st and 2nd bays at ground floor level, three similar sashes to the first floor, and two gabled dormers to the first and third bays. 2-storey wing of similar design to the right with one sash to the gound floor and one gabled dormer above.
(Source: Site File DE/Domestic/SJ14NW)
J Hill 18/08/2004

[Addition:] Ty-gwyn has two principal phases, clearly shown in the record photograph. A three-storey Georgian house of c. 1750 has been added to a downslope-sited late-medieval hall-house. The medieval house is of exceptional interest as a hallhouse of gentry type with substantial trusses and probably early trusses. Three smoke-blackened trusses survive defining the upper part of the hall and the inner-room of a gentry hall: the upper-end truss (cruck); the dais partition (box-framed), and the central open truss of the hall (cruck). The trusses are all very substantial, the central cruck-truss exceptionally so, and all have a king-strut rising from the collar. The central truss is archbraced with a shaped king-strut with central half-round moulding. It is difficult to determine if the king-stut moulding is medieval or not though it is smoke stained. If medieval, it relates to other non-cusped ornament, notably 'zig-zag' mouldings and the concave mouldings on high-status central trusses.

In a second phase a large fireplace was built against the central truss in the outer bay of the hall. The hall ceiling presumably dates from this phase. It is unclear if the post-and-panel partition dates from this or the earlier phase. The entry at this phase is unclear but it may have been from the cross-passage. The lower end of the range was probably demolished when the Georgian house was constructed and a new doorway created internally as the old house became a service range.

The Georgian house has a fine framed oak stair with slender turned balusters, square newel-posts, and hand-rail with residual grip. There is a near-perfect first-floor Georgian room with panelled dado and lugged fireplace surround.

The patterned tiled floor in the hall/kitchen may also be noted. According to the current resident, this floor is said to have been laid by Italian prisoners of war using Ruabon tiles during the Second World War, although a former resident at the house in the 1950s states that this may not be the case.

Survey by the Dating Old Welsh Houses Group. The medieval house was sampled by the Oxford Tree-ring dating Lab. on 15th Nov. 2017.

R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/Nov. 2017
(Amended by A.N. Coward on 04.08.2019 in response to information provided by a former resident of the house)

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfRCAHMW Dendrochronology Project CollectionArchitectural Record report relating to Ty Gwyn, Bryn Eglwys, Corwen, Denbighshire, produced by Peter Thompson, February 2017, commissioned by The North West Wales Dendrochronology Project in partnership with RCAHMW.