Coed-y-Brain Farm;Garneddwen

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityYsceifiog
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
A mid 18th century house with a late 19th century wing to its gable end. The 19th century bay windows were removed after a fire in the late 20th century, when sash windows were reinstated to restore the original character of the house.

A 5-bay Georgian farmhouse of 2 storeys and attic, with a brick front on a rubble plinth, and with dressed stone quoins. A slate roof has coped gables and brick end stacks. The plat bands are between storeys. The windows in the lower and upper storeys have segmental brick heads, stone sills and 12-pane hornless sashes (in the lower storey restored after removal of C19 bay windows). The central doorway is within an open gabled porch and has a half-glazed door with plain overlight. In the attic are three 16-pane sash windows under gablets, the sills of which break the line of the plat band.

Set back against the right gable end of the house is a lower, single-bay, 2-storey wing under a hipped roof with a brick stack to the right side. In the pebble-dashed upper storey is a horned sash in a segmental brick surround. In the lower storey is an integral brick lean-to, with a half-glazed door to the left and a 2-light casement to the right. Both the upper storey and lean-to have rusticated quoins.

The side and rear walls of the main house are pebble dashed, although the traces of a former plat band can be seen in the rear wall. The left gable end has French doors inserted in the lower storey, and windows in the centre and the left in the middle storey replaced in earlier openings. The 3-window rear wall has replaced windows and a single-storey gabled porch to the right, the doorway to which is in the left side wall. On the left side of the house are added external steps to an inserted first-floor doorway. The right side wall of the 19th century wing has 2 horizontal-sliding sashes in the lower storey and doorway at the right end, with a sash window to the upper left.

Internally a central stair hall retains a full-height dog-leg stair. This has turned balusters, 3 per tread, moulded tread ends, and wreathed hand rails. The drawing room on the L side of the hall has wood panelling with raised fields. The room above it retains a marble fireplace with keyed lintel. The doors are principally of 2 large fielded panels.
(Source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 11/01/2006