Fferm House, Pontblyddyn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityLeeswood

1. 16th century, stone, 2 storey & Attic. Slate roof. Gabled projection north, with porch inscribed
1506. Shield and arms above.
2. A late 16th c. L-shaped house, two storied with attics, rubble built, slate roofed, with mullioned windows and angled chimney-shafts. The porch is secondary, but similar in build, bearing a disputed datestone, 1506-1606.
(source Os495card; SJ26SE20)
Associated with:
Brew house (Nprn37338)
Garden (Nprn266497).

3.

Fferm House is a grade I listed building because it is ‘an exceptionally fine example of a small manorial house which retains much of its original sub-medieval fixtures and fittings.’

The original house was built by the late fifteenth century as ‘the seat of a secondary branch of the Lloyds of Hartsheath,’ although the present structure was probably built by John Lloyd between 1575 and 1625. The design of Fferm House ‘follows the local vernacular style of other houses such as Pentrehobyn. It is built of stone rubble, probably once rendered, with sandstone dressings to windows and doors, and a slate roof. There are stone mullioned windows to all floors, some with transoms and mostly 3-light.’

From the original stone gate, a cobbled path lead through an enclosed forecourt to Fferm’s front porch (a near-contemporary addition to the house). The cobbles of the path incorporated ‘the arms of the Lloyds of Fferm and the Ellis family of Althrey Hall, Bangor-on-Dee.’ The house is thought to have been built in a ‘H’ shape with a central Hall. To the left there was a service wing, with ‘a large kitchen to the rear’ and a ‘pantry and buttery to the front.’ To the right was the parlour wing, which ‘is thought to have housed the original main stair.’ However, ‘it has been suggested that the parlour wing was abandoned at some stage during the late seventeenth century, possibly after suffering damage in the Civil War at the hands of the Parliamentary forces.’ Therefore it’s possible that the present staircase was built during the late seventeenth century ‘to provide access to the upper storey, while the parlour wing was retained as a ruined shell.’ At around the same time, major alterations were made to the ‘circulation pattern of the house.’ The parlous wing was demolished in the eighteenth century and replaced by the present west gable end.

At the end of the seventeenth century, Fferm estate passed into the Puleston family, and by the later eighteenth century the house was being tenanted. ‘The house was fully restored in 1960 by Robert Heaton of TACP Wrexham for the Jones-Mortimer family.’ Today Fferm house ‘retains its sub-medieval plan-form and much original detail’ including original post and panel wooden screens, late seventeenth century panelled doors, a ‘good Tudor-arched sandstone fireplace, heavy stopped moulded beams to the ceiling’ and ‘iron meat hooks dating from when [that] room was used as a kitchen.’

Source: Cadw report (reference number 5)

M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 28th January 2021