Trimley Hall; Plas Trimley

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityLlanfynydd (Flintshire)
Description
A seventeenth century mansion built to an unusual square plan with a pyramidal slate roof and a massive central chimney stack.
The house was built in the late 1630s. It is thought to have been put in a state of defence and then devastated during the Great Revolution. The house was subsequently restored and the staircase is dated 1653. The house was tenanted by the mid eighteenth century and little if any trace of its grounds can be discerned on the 1st edition OS County series (Flint. XVII.9). The adjacent farm name 'Pentre' suggests that this was originally a manorial centre.
The house has recently been used as a store.
This is a two storey, mostly three bay building with attics and basement. It is rubble stone walled with sandstone dressings including a high plinth and quoins. It largely retains its original mullioned fenestration. It is thought that the attic storey, where Tudor arched fireplaces remain, was originally gabled. A storied gabled porch on the east side is now obscurred.
The interior is laid out as a grid of nine generally square units on each floor, the centre unit being the great central stack. There is an L-plan hall and an L-plan great chamber above.
Three other mansions were built to the same general design in this period. These are: Edwinsford, Carmarthenshire (NPRN 249); Cemais Bychan in western Montgomeryshire (NPRN 28959); Ty-Mawr, Llansilin in Denbighshire (NPRN 35462).

Source: Smith 'Houses of the Welsh Countryside' (1975), 232-3, fig 132
CADW Listed Buildings Database (8)