Bank Street No 9, Chepstow; Manor House

CommunityChepstow
Description
A townhouse that is presently mostly 18th century in form, although described in 1687 as the Court or Manor House, and a surviving window supports a medieval origin.

A L-shaped building built to three storeys. The external walls are rendered with roughcast, and there is a slate roof which is part artificial and hipped at one end. There are stepped sills, platbands and a moulded cornice to the parapet. It has a three window range of sash windows with moulded wooden frames in shallow reveals, the first floor being 12-pane sashes with a central window of 16-panes with Gothick blocked tracery and a keystone to the round arch, and the second floor having 16-pane sashes again with a similar central window. The ground floor has 20th century plate glass windows to either side of a central square-headed doorway with an enriched redimented, bracketed hood, and an architrave around the fielded panel door.

There is a passage to the side of the property, which has two chamfered beams and segmental arches. This gives access to the long side elevation which has a steeper pitched roof and rendered ridge stacks. It retains tripartite and sash windows, some with rounded heads, with a surviving medieval stone window at the end. This has a heavy moulded hood to an arched light with ferramenta, adjacent to this is a studded, boarded, door.

The rear end gable is of unrendered stone, with a 20th century resturant doorway. Attached is a brick wall with pointed arches.

The interior has a central hall leading to a staircase which is parallel to the frontage. This has a ramped handrail and turned balusters. The doorways are round-headed with moulded architraves and keystones, while other arches are segemntal. panleed doors and some panelled reveals survive.

(based on CADW listing description, S Fielding RCAHMW 20/05/2005)