Drybridge House;Bridges Community Centre

CommunityMonmouth
Description
1. Built 1671; U plan house composed of a classical restoration block facing street. With Victorian enrichments in Jacobean style; similar style to 19th century W-block & link range.

2. Built 1671 by William Roberts, Receiver & Paymaster of the works at Windsor Castle. The house was restored and enlaged in 1867. A U-plan house, a classic Restoration block facing street, with Vocitorian enrichments. Hipped slate roof over bracket eaves, broken by dormers and centrepiece. Centrepiece arched and cross-gabled topped by Heraldic finial. Inscribed panel "Restored 1867". Solid ashlar porch in front of scrolled pediment containing carved catouche and lettering "Rebuilt 1671", heraldic lion over 5-panel main door.
Unusually interesting example of substantial Restoration period house. Retains many original fittings. (Cadw listed building description) K.A. Andrews 27/10/2004.