Goetre Hall

CommunityGoetre Fawr
Description
Goetre Hall is a large three storey L-shaped farmhouse which probably dates from 1620-40. The north wing, and possibly the kitchen and service wing, were added post 1870 by the Rev. Thomas Evans, the Rector of Goetre. He owned it from 1870-86. The north wing was raised from one storey to two in c.1920 by the Whitehead family who took over the house from Evans' daughter during the First World War; they may also be responsible for some of the general rewindowing with the red brick arched heads.

The house is constructed of local sandstone rubble with Forest of Dean stone and red brick dressings, with Welsh and other slate roofs. The main house is of two storeys and attics, the 19th century north wing and the kitchen wing are two storeys only. The main entrance is in the inner angle of the L and is in a two storey porch canted across the angle, with three faces. The door is a seventeenth century 4-plank one with iron strap hinges and with a shaped head and moulded jambs; it is presumably the original front door reset. Above the door is a plaque dated 1447 which relates to the Herbert family (there is a tradition that it was the home of Thomas Herbert, son of the first Earl of Pembroke, in the 15th century).

The roofs have a massive four-flue stack behind the entrance, a twin-flue one at the junction of the main block and the wing and a single flue one on the wing gable, all have diamond set shafts.

The character of the interior is mostly late 19th century, but it does incorporate a number of earlier decorative features as well.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database; early postcard, undated.