Great Treadam

CommunityLlantilio Crossenny
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Substantial early C19 neo-classical house with early C17 origins. Main elevations are painted roughcast and have plinth and stepped cornice. Hipped slate roof and rendered chimneystacks. Two-storey SW front is symmetrical. Windows are hornless sashes and openings have flat heads and shallow stone sills. First floor (centre) has 18-pane round- arched sash, flanked by an 18-pane sash each side. On ground floor (centre) are stone steps to entrance. Classical porch has flat canopy, Doric columns, with triglyphs and guttae to frieze, and dentil cornice. C19 6-panel entrance door, upper 2 panels glazed. Flanking porch on each side are 18-pane sashes. Attached to end-wall (far left) is C20 single-storey lean-to with C20 window. SE garden elevation, has end pilasters and centre is advanced. On first floor (l to r) are two 18-pane sashes and a C20 window in an old opening and on ground floor, two similar sashes and C20 glazed double-doors. NE end-wall of garden elevation has canted bay window with hipped slate roof and small pane casement windows. On NW side (r to l) is the small slate lean-to, next a C19 two-storey hipped addition, and then a two-storey gabled block with C20 windows in old openings.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 20/11/06