Lleweni Hall, Denbigh: Carriage House, Stables and House

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteSTABLE
Llwenni Hall

The building is thought to have been designed by Thomas Sandby (1721-1798) Ca 1780, but was not complete by the time of the 1842 tithe map and must have been either completed later, or newly built, soon after. What the map shows is an 'L' shaped building roughly corresponding to the east pavilion, east range and house. However, all the roof trusses appear to be of one design and period, indicating a mid C19th build, perhaps incorporating the earlier structure.

The house main elevation has 20 pane window sashes to ground-floor with internal shutters. Internally, the floors and most timber details have been removed and therefore the first-floor was not inspected. A porch entry at the north elevation and a central passage lead to all rooms, stairs and the rear yard. The porch width is in-line with a large arched opening visible on the south elevation and may represent an earlier design with former coach access through house to yard.

The rooms are fairly plain with cupboards to side of fireplace in living room and dado-rail to heated parlour, and lathe & plaster ceilings. A heated room behind the parlour has a basement room under with access from the stair and a small window to west wall. The kitchen has an iron-range fireplace and square-section ceiling-beams with joists. There is a pantry and dairy to east end of kitchen.

The roof -trusses to the ranges are of queen-post, tie-beam and collar with a pair of single trenched side-purlins and a vertical ridge. Between posts and tie-beam there is an extra timber under the truss. This extra timber is an unusual, probably a feature of one particular architect?. The house span is greater and here the similar queen-post trusses have extra posts which are cross-braced to main posts, including same extra timber, and two pairs of side-purlins (see section drawing).