Ty-Coch Barn, Llangynhafal

CommunityLlangynhafal
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
Ty-Coch barn is a fine 5-bay cruck threshing barn. The pitched roof was of slate but is now corrugated sheeting. The gable ends are of stone, and the side walls are in 3-panel high timber-framing, resting on a plinth of rubble stonework. To the north side the timber-framing is almost all intact, but to the south, much has been replaced in brickwork.
Associated with Ty-coch house (Nrpn 35426)
Source: DE/DOM/SJ16SW, from photographs only
J. Archer, RCAHMW, 29.09.2004

[Additional:]
A downhill-sited range set on a substantial platform. There are three phases:
(1) c. 1450. A five-bay cruck-framed range, domestic in origin.
(2 ) c. 1700+. Crucks raised and walls reframed giving a three-bay barn with two-bay cow-house.
(3) c. 1850. Stone ends added to range; brick replaces wattle infill. This is part of a general phases of investment iin the farmstead. In its final phase the range accommodated stable (upper end); barn (two-bays); cowhouse (lower two bays). R.F. Suggett/ RCAHMW/1.March.2006.

[Additional:]
Provisional results from sampling by the Oxford dendrochronological Laboratory suggest a felling date for the crucks of 1430. R.F. Suggett/ RCAHMW