Berthlwyd Barn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMerthyr Tydfil
CommunityTreharris
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
Farmhouse, 17th to 18th century. It is a longhouse with byre to left, former passage entry now blocked in first bay of present house, former hall and inner room in next 2 bays and added bay to right co-eval with half of present stable attached to right, extended in the 19th century by another bay. The 19th century crosswing comes forward from former byre. The RCAHMW plan shows a hall with fireplace backing on passage entry in upper bay of byre. The hall had a winding stair to right of the chimney, and partition to unheated inner room. The lean-to dairy to the rear was added perhaps at same time as lower room and stable. Added barn beyond the byre creating a very long range. The chamfered hall beam with diagonal stops carries joists with similar stops, the stops indicating the site of the lost partition.

The farmhouse has a long front range, rendered with 20th century UPVC windows and imitation slates. It has three chimneys, an added crosswing to left, one bay between crosswing and first chimney, 2 bays between first and second chimneys, one bay between end chimneys.The lower outbuilding to right: the first bay of main house has a 20th century porch in angle obscuring ground floor window. The crosswing has a painted rubble stone front and later 19th century paired window each floor to left, stone surrounds, C20 glazing. Rendered end gable with chimney. There is a cowshed and barn to left of crosswing whcih has an asbestos sheet roof. The rear centre of house has a lean-to former dairy.
The outbuilding at right has asbestos sheet roof, outside steps left reaching to below sill of loft door in angle to house, door head breaking eaves. To ground floor on the right are small square windows with stone shelf over and stable door with 2 stubs of timber over for presumed pent roof. Straight joint to right and added section with small loft window and second stable door with iron lintel. There are outside steps on the end wall.

RCAHMW, Glamorgan, 4, 2, 1988, p 362.