Flemingston Court Model Farm

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySt Athan
Type Of SiteMODEL FARM
Barn and other farm buildings associated with Flemingston Court (Nprn18681)/Flemingston Court Farm.

A mid 19th century planned farmyard group including a possibly late 18th century barn serving the early C16 Flemingston Court. The lower ranges are contemporary with similar model farm complexes in the Vale of Glamorgan. Late C20 alterations of various kinds.

A U-plan range with the barn on the north-west side, by the house and parallel ranges attached at either end. Local lias limestone rubble ranges, with dressed voussoirs and quoins, forming the north-west, north-east and south-west sides of the farmyard, Welsh slate roofs, some are replaced with corrugated steel sheeting.

Comprises a long barn directly opposite Flemingston Court, which has cambered heads to the central barn doors and the flanking loft doors and dove-box openings below the eaves. It has been altered and much extended on south-east side, and there is a short range stepped down at north-east end with monopitch roof and square headed openings.

The farmyard elevation of the barn has a modern concrete block lean-to hiding most of it. The farmyard wings rise to approximately eaves level of the barn; that to the south-west is a cowhouse, distinctive for its semicircular headed openings (some blocked); corrugated roof at south-east end, The north-east range includes a cartshed with cambered openings (mostly blocked) and the roof continues down at the south-east end over a projection with slit ventilators; loft door to gable end.
(Source; cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 31/01/2006