Penygloddfa;Pen-y-Gloddfa, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
In the nineteenth century, Newtown (nprn 33188) became a major centre for handloom weaving and began to expand. Following completion of the Long Bridge (nprn 43171) over the Severn in 1827, housing was built across the river in Penygloddfa for the weavers to live and work. The population of Newtown more than quadrupled and a number of public buildings were constructed, including the Flannel Exchange. As the textile industry struggled to compete with towns such as Rochdale, however, unrest spread through an underpaid workforce, and following the first Chartist Meeting in Wales held here in 1838, there was a military presence in the town for several years.
See 'A 19th Century Textile Working Suburb, Newtown, Wales' Ironbridge Research Report Number 76, 1990.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 16 April 2010.