Gwysaney Hall Barrow Cemetery

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityHalkyn
Type Of SiteBARROW CEMETERY
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
Cropmarks of at least two barrows, linear field boundaries and scatters of pits recorded in grounds of Gwysaney Hall during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 30th July 2004. The complex comprises the main cropmark of circular ring ditch, approximately 15m diameter, with central pit. Although the cropmark of the ditch varies in width and completeness around the circuit there is possibly an original break in the ditch on the south side. Approximately 60m to the south-west is the partial cropmark of a second ring ditch, partly obscured by less responsive ground in the southern part of the field.

The main barrow appears to be surrounded by a regular system of field boundaries, also visible as cropmarks and at odds to the present-day field pattern. Two main boundaries are aligned north-south and lie to the west and east of the barrow. A third crosses to the south of the barrow at right angles to the first two, effectively enclosing the barrow in an enclosure. Whether this is a deliberate relationship, and part of a larger contemporary structural complex around the barrow or simply a field system, is not clear. Several scatters of pits, very similar in appearance to the central pit within the barrow, can be seen both outside the perimeter of the barrow and extending beyond to the south-east.

The whole complex is sited at 160m O.D. on land gently sloping to the west overlooking the valley of the Afon Alun. An area of less responsive ground immediately to the south of the barrows appears to represent a former stream channel or area of damper ground, and it may be the barrows were sited on a bluff of higher ground to overlook it.

T Driver