Dale Castle, Gardens, Dale

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
1. Grounds/pleasure grounds associated with Dale Castle (Nprn102978), depicted on OS County series (Pembroke. XXXVIII.2 1875): the grounds, through which the principal access drive runs, shown as having a wooded fringe and featuring the 'Martyr's Stone (Nprn32943 - moved here 1840-8), are to the E of the castle, which has a service court on the W.
RCAHMW AP96-CS 0263
J.Wiles 03.09.04

2. The First Ed 25 inch plan marks a sun dial, a sophisticated carriage drive approach from the E, water tanks, woodland (around the house, a sort of rectangular enclosure), and a St George (and more = 8 sections kitchen garden ). To this is added glasshouses on the 2nd edition, one in the kg, the other n of the sundial in the rectangular enclosure.
C.S.Briggs 20.10.05

3. Depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Pembrokeshire XXXVIII, sheet 2 (1908). C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 24th August 2006.