Ice House in Dynevor Park, Llandeilo

CommunityLlandeilo
Type Of SiteICEHOUSE
a.
Icehouse in Dynevor Park (NPRN 266170), associated with mansion (NPRN 17603).

A large icehouse, probably 18th century, set under a stone tile faced mound, c. 7m overall and 3m high. The entrance passage is limestone and 2m long, with evidence of two doors. It leads to a soft red brick domed chamber, 4.5m diameter and 5.5m deep overall. Last used in c. 1900 and is now derelict. Ice was taken from a pond one and half miles away.
Source: Sylvia P. Beaman and Susan Roaf, The Ice Houses of Britain, p.529. Surveyed by E. William 1981.
C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 4th December 2006.

b.
Sited near the top of a hill about 300m N of (new) Dinevor Castle is this fairly 'typical' icehouse. It is circular in plan ca 4m in diameter, eggshaped in section ca 7m high. It is set about two thirds below ground level. There is an entrance at ground level this consists of a short passage ca 1.5m wide, 2m high and 1.75m long. The main part of the icehouse is built entirely of brick of a small size (by modern standards) ca 4ins x 2ins x 10ins. Internally the dimensions are ca 6.5m high, 3.5m wide maximum at about ground level, reducing to 2.5m at the base. The roof which is integral with the rest of the structure is of corbelled brickwork. The ground level passage is built of stone rubble with a flat stone slabbed roof. It evidently once had a pair of doors, each ca 1.25m wide at the outer end and at the inner where the passage joins the icehouse chamber. The whole of the roof area was probably covered by soil, but this has slumped, revealing the brick of the corbelled roof at the centre.
The structure was used prior to refrigeration for storing ice, gathered from lakes etc., in the winter for use throughout the year a typical feature of the country house. This example probably dates from the late 18th century.
(Decription of site from NT report 1990's)