Maesderwen Roman Site

CommunityLlanfrynach
Type Of SiteVILLA
PeriodRoman
NAR SO02NE2

Site of bathhouse complex, 21.64m east to west by 14.48m, comprising at least eight compartments, of which four were furnished with mosaics; uncovered 1783-4 (Hay 1785; Nash Williams 1950), on a site where building remains had been noted in 1698: geophysical survey & test-pitting over an area, 100m by 60m, 1993 & 1997 (Jones et al 1999), failed to positively locate the site of the bathhouse, which was probably destroyed following discovery; possible structural features, at given NGR, were thought to relate to the bathhouse, some 20m to the east of the traditional, mapped location, whilst remains of two parallel walls, 5.2m apart, some 30m SSW of given NGR, were thought to relate to a second structure, the 'mausoleum', noted in 1785: reports of the original discovery list 12 third-fourth century coins; the 1997 work produced a limited second to fourth century ceranmic assemblage: much metal-working debris has been noted in the vicinity.