Holyhead Harbour Ferry Terminal

CommunityHolyhead
Type Of SiteTERMINAL BUILDING
Description
New passenger terminal building for Holyhead harbour. Built in the 1990s for the Irish Sea services, the terminal links the railway station and ferry, allowing seamless transfer between both.

The passenger terminal is part of Holyhead harbours (NPRN: 41260) continuing developments. The harbour originated from a 1810 Act of Parliament which was passed and lead to improvements to the harbour in 1821 which included the Admiralty Pier and lighthouse (NPRN: 41283), harbour master's office and custom house and later the George IV arch (NPRN: 41261). By the mid 1840s plans were underway for the construction of a new harbour, partly in response to the coming of the railway in 1844. Since then expansions and developments have continued into the present day.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on June 13th 2008.