King's Mill, Castlemartin

CommunityCastlemartin
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
Kings Mill consists of a late-eighteenth/early-nineteenth century range aligned east-west and containing the mill and mill house (the mill to the east), with a domestic wing attached on the north side and a mid-nineteenth century cartshed attached to the south side of the mill. They are built of lime-mortared local limestone rubble, and the mill has a decorative cornice of projecting bricks; its slated roofline is higher than that of the mill house. There has been a mill on this site since at least 1591, but the present mill ceased work c1910.

The mill was recorded in detail in 1978 (Site File SR99). It was driven by a large overshot wheel with iron shrouds and spokes and wooden buckets, for which water was impounded in a long, narrow millpond. Inside the mill was a complete set oc machinery, including the cast iron pitwheel on the octagonal waterwheel axle, a wooden vertical shaft with cast iron wallower and great spur gear, and two remaining sets of stones. The hurst frame had been designed to support two pairs of stones, with a third pair of French burrs (supplied by Davies, Liverpool) fitted outside its edge; there remained but the south pair had been removed. The vertical shaft carried a crown wheel which had driven three layshafts, with flat belt pulleys to drive the sackhoist (in situ) and ancilliary machinery (all missing).

W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 9 July 2014.