Cwmtydu Limekiln

CommunityLlandysiliogogo
Type Of SiteLIME KILN
Description

A circular or D-shaped lime kiln is located above the high-water mark, on the landward side of the modern road, at Cwmtydu Cove. It is marked as ‘Limekiln’ on the 1st and 2nd Editions of the OS 25” map, suggesting it was still in use at the time of survey of the latter.

The lime kiln is 8.7m wide at its widest point and 7.9m across the centre of the crucible. The lime kiln is 4.3m at the kiln eyes and is built into a bank on its southern side. An access ramp on the western and eastern side that lead to the top of the kiln to allow limestone and coal to be loaded into the crucible. Much of the crucible itself is infilled, although residual remains of the original pebble and mortar lining is still visible in places. It was originally c. 3.5m in diameter at its top. The kiln eyes are 2.2m wide, c.3.2m deep and 2.2m high, topped by a segmental arch. The tops of the original draw holes are visible at the back of the kiln eyes. A low stone retaining wall demarcates the boundary between the lime kiln and the modern road.

Archive photos indicate that a lean-to building once stood on either side of the lime kiln, following its disuse for burning lime. These have since been removed, although their outlines are still visible in the retaining walls of the access ramps. The lime kiln has been restored and is a Grade II listed building.

The lime kiln was surveyed by the RCAHMW on the 23rd August 2022 and a 3D model is available here https://skfb.ly/oxv8t

Contextual Information

Lime kilns are a characteristic feature along the coastlines of west Wales. They are predominantly of 19th century date, although some were built prior to that, and some continued in use into the 20th century. They were used for burning limestone to make lime for use in agriculture and building. The former through spreading on the fields as a fertiliser and to counteract soil acidity, and the latter to make lime mortar. Their coastal position related to the need in many places to import the limestone for burning, and the culm (coal) that was used for fuel. Proximity to the shoreline reduced the need to move the limestone and coal very far after unloading.

Coastal lime kilns are generally round or square in shape and normally slightly wider than they are tall. They have a conical opening in their top, called a crucible, into which the limestone and culm was layered. Openings on either side, called the kiln eyes, connected to the base of the crucible and served for lighting the kiln and to allow air to be drawn into the crucible. After burning, the lime could be raked out via the kiln eyes. The kiln eyes come in many different shapes and sizes, from arched, to flat-topped to tall and narrow.

Lime kilns were often constructed in pairs, with a small rectangular cottage for the kiln keepers in between them. At smaller landing places only a single kiln might have been built. In nearly all cases some sort of ramp was needed to carry the limestone and coal to a point where it could be added into the crucible from above. Many lime kilns are found built against the valley sides within coves or harbours, allowing the access ramp to be cut from the adjacent bank side, rather than needing to be built.