Llwynywormwood Farmstead

CommunityMyddfai
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
1. Llwynywormwood farmstead is a late-C18th/early-C19th, planned courtyard of stone-built farm buildings, being those of the adjacent ruined mansion NPRN 17531. It is situated on ground sloping down to the north-east. The buildings are relatively complete and the yard retains some areas of original cobbling.
The east side range originally consisted of a 3 unit cart-house with granary over, which was converted ca 1860 to a farmhouse, although the original form is visible. An in-line stable or cow-house, to the north, was converted as part of the house ca 2000. The main entrance is at the upper south end where there is evidence for a formerly arched opening between barn and cart-house.
A very large, stone-built corn barn with double threshing-bays extends the whole length of the south side, see separate note NPRN309889.
The west range was an open fronted cattle-shelter with lean-to roof, a scar of the roof can be seen against the barn. It has been modernised, but was still used in the late C20th for cattle.
The north range's upper east part was a stable with loft over and was separate from the lofted lower stable and heated coach-house with dove-cote at the east end. The space between these buildings may have provided an entry, but now contains a lofted room with lateral fireplace, used either as a smithy or as accommodation for farm labourers.
A lean-to extends to the south side of this range with access to yard part of which was probably used for housing calves.
Most buildings were altered slightly in the C20th for housing cattle, except the cart-house/ca 1860 house and barn.
Visited through Tir Gofal scheme, 02/06/2005, Geoff Ward.

2. Purchased by the Duchy of Cornwall for Prince Charles in 2006. T. Driver, 28 June 2007