Llwyn-yr-Ebol Farmstead

CommunityLlanboidy
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
Llwyn-yr-Ebol Farm is situated at about 540 ft above sea level in a sheltered cwm which drains to the west and becomes a small stream. The buildings are believed to be on the site of a grange of Whitland Abbey, which is thought to have included a mill. There is still a millpond at the site and the remains of a water-wheel pit which were still in use when the present owner purchased the farm in the late1930s. There is also a record of its stone quarry, situated some 400m away at a lower level to the west, being leased in 1646.

The present farmstead consists of an irregular group of late-eighteenth to mid-nineteenth century stone buildings formed around a yard sloping to the west. They include an end-chimney house to the north, a five-door cow-house to the south-east, a south-west range of kiln-house, cart-house, stable and a combination range stable, cow-house and granary, with a mill site to the west. Later buildings include a ca 1920 `Dutch' barn and a large mid-twentieth century multi-use shed.

Geoff Ward, RCAHMW, 8 June 2005.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionRCAHMW digital survey archive coversheet of Llwyn-yr-Ebol Farm, Efaillwen, carried out as part of the Tir Gofal scheme, by Geoff Ward, 08/06/2005.