Coed Ty'n-y-Cwm Hillfort;Coed Tyn y Cwm

CommunityTrawsgoed
Type Of SiteHILLFORT
PeriodIron Age
Description
Small univallate, triangular hillfort commanding an east-facing narrow ridge which terminates in a promontory or bluff which the hillfort has fortified. The hillfort measures approximately 62m east-west by 43m north-south and features a substantial rampart cutting across the ridge on the east (front) side with a prominent outer rock-cut ditch, and a minor rampart defining the remainder of the defended circuit. Some 18m away from the fort is a single outwork cutting across the ridge with an outer rock cut ditch.

This fort was originally identified as a potential site showing as a ditch cutting across a promontory or ridge from vertical aerial photographs by T. Driver, but discounted and not visited. It was subsequently confirmed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance on 23rd June 2005 (refs: AP_2005_1109 & 1110). Aerial photographs show the interior to once have been planted with trees which have now largely died and fallen. The interior survives under scrub vegetation, whilst the eastern rampart and outworks lie in an area of improved pasture.

T. Driver. 24th June 2005.

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/postscriptGeneral Digital Donations Collection.ai version of a map of the three Coed Tyn-y-Cwm forts which are closely spaced together on a series of prominent knolls and ridges separated by a valley to the north of Llanafan, Trawsgoed. Figure 7.17, The Hillforts of Cardigan Bay, Toby Driver.