Johnstown Tram Depot

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityRhosllanerchrugog
Type Of SiteTRAM DEPOT
Description
The Electric Tramcar Depot was erected in 1902/3 on the site of an earlier horse-tram depot. It was built by a local firm of building contractors, Jenkins and Jones, for the Wrexham & District Electric Traction Co. and was completed by 17 January 1903. The main building consisted of a large shed measuring approximately 30m by 14m, which spanned five tracks, three of which were provided with inspection pits. The east, south and west walls were of local red brick; the north elevation was provided with wide access doors for the tramcars. A brick-built extension on the west side contained stores and a workshop while the yard to the north was flanked with further brick-built single-storey buildings.

Access to the depot was by way of a very tight curve off Maelor Road. Immediately on entering the yard through the narrow gap between the outbuildings, the 3ft. 6ins. gauge single line split into four and entered the main tram shed. Access to the fifth track must have been inside the building. The tracks in the yard are still visible, set into a blue-brick apron. The north elevation of the main shed has been extensively modified since closure as a tram depot. The present doors, two sets of double doors, do not fit with the tracks and a fixed partition between them blocks two of the lines. The present arrangement does not even appear to be a modification of the original doors which, given the narrow clearances between tracks, may have been of a folding arrangement.

D.J. Percival, RCAHMW, 14 July 2005)