Mynydd-Du, Combination-Range, Eglwyswrw

CommunityEglwyswrw
Type Of SiteCOMBINATION FARM BUILDING
Description
A stone-built, early C19th combination range, now with a corrugated-iron roof, is situated to the north-west of the adjacent farmhouse, on level ground. The range consists of a former cow-house and a stable, divided by a cart-house with lean-to. The late 19th century roof has pegged and lapped softwood collar-trusses seated on timber pads, two pairs of side-purlins and a diagonally set ridge-piece.
The cow-house has a central lateral entry and there are remnants of two lines of stalls with iron tethering bars and chains. One stone slab stall partition exists, others formerly divided the space into two sets of 4, with cattle tethered facing the cross-walls.
A stable at the north-west end has a central lateral entry with opposed window opening and surviving posts for framed stalls at the east cross-wall, indicating there were two sets of stalls for 3 horses, each tethered facing the cross-wall.
The central cart-house has timber lintels to its opening and extends as a lean-to at the rear. Its entrance lintel retains a nailed block of wood with a hole for a former harr-hung doorway, similar to those seen at Carnachenwen, Mathry (NPRN21712).
A drip-stone line in the east gable-end indicates a small structure formerly existed here, such as a pig-sty.

Visited as part of the Tir Gofal project, 07/06/2006, Geoff Ward.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from a RCAHMW digital survey of Mynydd-Du Farm, Combination Range, Eglwyswrw, carried out by Geoff Ward, 07/06/2006.