Castell Malgwyn Bridge II ; Castle Malgwyn

CommunityCilgerran
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
The second Castell Maelgwyn Bridge is situated 100m north-east of Castle Malgwyn house (NPRN 21729) and 13m east of another bridge (NPRN 404582). The bridge crosses a canal (NPRN 404580) constructed in 1772 to convey water from the rivers Teifi and Morgennau to the Castell Malgwyn Tinplate Works (NPRN 404326).

The bridge is some 18m wide with a 11m span and currently carries the drive up to the house, now a hotel. It is constructed of dressed stone slabs with the soldiers trimmed to an even height and edged with a projecting drip course. It appears to have been constructed in three parts with three parallel arches each 6.1m wide. It is not clear whether this represents later widening of, presumably, the centre arch, or if it is a quirk of the construction technique.

The exact date of construction is unclear. This may be the bridge built at the same time as the canal (1772) as mentioned in the act of parliament which notes that the Penygored Company had 'erected a bridge over the same cut or canal for use and conveniency of themselves and their heirs and assigns' (Noyadd Trefawr MSS 1 36 1806). As a section of the public road between Llechryd and Cilgerran would have needed to cross the canal around this point, it seems likely that this bridge (possibly the centre span) originally carried the parish road and was subsequently widened on either side when the structure was adapted to take the drive of the house in c1799, when the parish road was diverted around the edge of the Castell Malgwyn estate.