Castell Malgwyn Bridge 3; Castle Malgwyn

CommunityCilgerran
Type Of SiteBRIDGE
Description
1. Situated 100m north east of Castle Malgwyn house (NPRN: 21729) and 13m west of another bridge (NPRN: 404581), this bridge crosses a canal (NPRN: 404580) constructed in 1772 to convey water from the rivers Teifi and Morgennau to the Castell Malgwyn Tinplate Works (NPRN: 404326).

The bridge is some 3.2 wide with a 11m span and is constructed of coursed stone slabs with a soldiered slab arch of varying height.

The exact date of construction is unclear although it can be placed in the period between 1772 and 1820, that is when the canal was constructed and its appearance on an estate map of Castell Malgwyn estate. The estate map shows a link between this bridge and what was originally a weir and possibly second crossing point across the Teifi (NPRN: 404579). As the bridge drectly to the east appears to have originally carried the public road and then driveway to the house, it could be suggested that this either functioned as a pedestrian bridge orserved the service quarters of the house.