Stove and Boiler House, Glyn Neath Black Powder Works, Pontneddfechan

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteBOILER HOUSE
Description
The Stove House with a boiler house adjacent on the south-west. In the Stove House (No.44 on the Nobel Plan), the corned gunpowder was dried by spreading it out on canvass-covered frames, heat being provided by steam pipes from the boiler house (No.43 on the Nobel Plan). Built before 1877, this building differs from others on the site, having some architectural pretension, and may belong to an earlier phase. The masonry walls of the boiler house, with brick dressings and details stand almost to eaves height and the west gable survives intact. The stove house has been demolished. About 30m to the west, up the hillside, is the chimney, a brick stack on a masonry base. A brick arch close to the Boiler House may be connected with the flue system.

Reference:
Nobel Industries Ltd. (1927) Block Plan of Glyn Neath Black Powder Factory. NMRW