Morris's Canal;Morris, Lockwood and Company Canal, Morriston

CommunityMorriston
Type Of SiteCANAL
Description
The Morris, Lockwood and Company Canal was probably built about 1790; it was about 1.6km long and ran parallel with the River Tawe from the point where the owner's Landore (Pentre) Colliery Railway linked with staithes at the Landore coal banks alongside the navigable Tawe. It terminated at Nant Felin to the north of Morriston. A map of Morris's Canal made at the time of the beginning of the construction of the Trewyddfa and Swansea Canals shows its extent and feeder railways. It was doubled in width to become part of the Trewyddfa Canal in 1794-96 and hence part of the Swansea Canal (nprn 34376). The line of the canal remained visible until the early 1970s when Ffordd Cwm Tawe - the new Swansea Valley Road - was built on top of its formation between Landore (at SS 6620 9604) and Morriston (at SS 6698 9734).
RCAHMW, 27 August 2014.