Cae Maen Llwyd Lodge, Glynllifon Park

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteGATE LODGE
Description
A nineteenth century gate lodge at the south-western entrance to Glynllifon Park (NPRN 86377). The lodge is named for the tall stone that stands beside the drive to the east (NPRN 302384).
The park was extended to its present bounds by 1932 and the lodge and gate are shown on the 1st edition OS County series of 1889(Caernarvon. XX.7). The gates were then on the north side of the lodge. Since the time of the 3rd edition of 1918 the gates have been shifted to the south-west, isolating the main lodge facade.
The lodge is a single storey building under prominent cross gabled roofs. These, with the diagonal chimney stacks, gesture towards a Tudor style. Where it originally faced onto the drive to the north, there is a bay window.

Source: NMR Holdings