Caer Gai, Grounds and Gardens

CommunityLlanuwchllyn
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
Remains of formal gardens associated with Caer Gai (NPRN 95436), a late sixteenth-seventeenth century house built within the walls of a Roman fort (NPRN 95436). Some surviving features are depicted on the 1st edition OS County series (Merioneth. XXII.13 1888).
The grounds appear to have taken up the whole of the fort interior (1.56 ha) and the walled circuit now visible is probably part of the garden layout.
The fort interior is divided into two unequal parts by tumbled stone walls. The larger north-western part, in which the house stands, appears to have been divided into several compartments, generally about 20m across. These include the walled forecourt on the north-east side of the house and others defined by slight scarps to the south-west, laid out either side of the drive (below).
The smaller south-east part is now a single open field or paddock. The circuit wall on this side has been terraced into the fort ramparts. It is built of large stone rubble and has massive rough quoins (corner stones). The bank visible along the inside of the south-eastern wall may represent a raised tree-lined walkway or promenade. The rough platform at the centre of the north-west side, below the house, might be the remains of a viewing platform.
The main approach was from the south-west, where a tree-lined drive leads from the old highway (NPRN 303522) 240m from the fort.