Roman Road Between Coelbren and Brecon Gaer (Rr622)

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityOnllwyn
Type Of SiteROAD
PeriodRoman

Roman road between Coelbren (NPRN 301348) and Brecon Gaer (NPRN 92001), passing through the Brecon Beacons.
The road survives as an upstanding causeway north-east of Coelbren (NPRN 275611). Its ts line through the mountains is somewhat obscure, but it was recorded in excavation next to Maen Madoc (NPRN 84540). North of the mountains there is a 4.0km alignment where three sections are recorded before it bears north and is lost. These three sections are: north-east of Plas-y-fan (NPRN 407127); at the crossing of the Nant-y-llest (NPRN 275631); passing through Blaengwyrthyd (NPRN 275632).
The road is a continuation of the route between Neath and Coelbren (see NPRN 304620). It enjoys an uncertain relationship with the marching camp at Plas-y-gors (NPRN 84542).

Sources: Morgan in Archaeologia Cambrensis 6th series VII (1907), 133-5
Jones in Archaeologia Cambrensis 106 (1957), 56-63