Clearwater House, Whitebrook

CommunityTrellech United
Type Of SiteMANAGERS HOUSE
Description
This house probably dates from the late eighteenth century and was built as the manager's house of the adjacent Clearwater Paper Mill (nprn 41228) which is now in ruins. This mill was built c.1760 and it was the first paper mill in the Whitebrook valley and was worked for over a hundred years. It was clearly a prosperous concern when this house was built but despite extensive improvements, with the introduction of steam power and continuous paper making in the 1860s, the mill had closed by 1875. The most significanrt alteration to the house since then, is the introduction of the two large tripartite windows in c1975.

The house is wholly rendered, probably over local rubble stone and has a Welsh slate roof. It is a central entry double depth plan house with a service wing at the rear. There are two storeys and garret to the front range but only two storeys to the service wing. The main elevation is of three bays with a central six-panel door with a guilloche mould architrave, and a Regency timber porch with tented lead roof. This is flanked on the left by a late C20 tripartite sash window with six over six panes flanked by two over two, and on the right by a six over six pane sash, without horns. The upper floor has another tripartite window to the left and two other six over six sashes to the centre and to the right, and these all have horns. The right hand gable has a window to each of the rear rooms. The left hand gable has two windows, which are two plus two casements on the attic floor. There is a late C20 conservatory projecting on the original ground floor of the house.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings NJR, 30/04/2008