Tyle Crwn-Isaf Farm,

CommunityFelin-fach
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description
The stone built and formerly slated structures include, a16th century, former long-house, which was partly rebuilt and extended down the slope in the 19th century, to form a stable and cow-house, in-line. The house part (NPRN15882) was modified in the 17th century, when a storied cross-wing was added at the upper end, and then slightly altered again in the 19th century.
A 17th century, 6-bay corn-barn is situated opposite, built down-the-slope, parallel to the former long-house. Between these two buildings, at the lower end, a 19th century open-fronted cow-house has been built across-the-slope. A further small 19th century range opposite the present house entrance was a cart-house and this group forms a loose courtyard of detached buildings. Below the open-fronted cow-house to the north, there is an iron framed early 20th century Dutch hay barn.

The corn-barn has full-height, opposed threshing-bay doorways, and 5 oak timbered tie-beam and collar trusses, all mortised and pegged, with 3 pairs of trenched side-purlins and a diagonally set ridge. The upper south end truss is framed to separate the barn from a stable bay. The barn probably had three sets of tall ventilation slits flanking the west threshing bay doorway, although only two survive. The east doorway opposite has 4 low ventilation slits to its left side, indicating a later period when used for cattle rather than corn storage. The upper-end south-bay was a stable with manger against the barn and has an entry on the east side. There is a small window in the west wall and a loading doorway with window below in a much rebuilt gable-end. The north gable-end has pairs of small ventilation slits.

The lower end of the long-house had its west wall rebuilt in the 19th century with loft over and internal square section ceiling-beams of the same period. It has two doorways for cattle with 3 loft openings over, to the west elevation. The east elevation has two doorways (lower one blocked), each with a pitching doorway close by.

In the 19th century a stable was added in-line with central entry, flanking windows and central loft loading doorway to its west elevation, which has three windows and a central loading doorway. The horses faced the end walls which have hay-drop from lofts, although the stalls and manger are gone. There are pegs for hanging harnesses along the west wall interior.

A 19th century open cattle-house of 4-bays faces south and has a softwood truss rafter roof .Its open-fronted elevation has moulded supports to former oak posts, now replaced by block-work.

The remains of a 17th century stone-built corn drying kiln are situated to the south-east on a bank by a track and stream (NPRN406187).

Visited briefly, Geoff Ward, 24/05/2007.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
text/plainDSC - RCAHMW Digital Survey CollectionArchive coversheet from an RCAHMW digital survey of Tyle Crwn-Isaf Farm, carried out by Geoff Ward, 24/05/2007.