Magistrates Court;The Old Court House, High Street, Llanidloes

CommunityLlanidloes
Type Of SiteCOURT HOUSE
Description
Dated 1864, the Magistrate's Court was originally built as the Police Station and lock-up to supersede that in Penygreen Road. It is built in the High Victorian Gothic style and is a red brick, two-storey building with an irregular plan. It has blue/black brick banding and dressings and a stone plinth. There is also some slate hanging, particularly on the left hand side facing down New Street which is mostly slate hung to the first floor, and the roof has banded fishscale tiling and a red brick chimney stack. The main front is two-window with casement glazing and there is a tall gable to the left with an implied truss to the apex. There is an attached single storey range to the right with an inset red 'VR' letterbox. A two-storey bay projects with half hipped gable and finial and stilted window heads on the left-hand side and an ornate main door is on the right hand side. There is a freestone tympanum with a coat of arms inscribed "Llanidloes Lock-up Erected AD 1864".

Source:- Cadw listed buildings, NJR 04/11/2008