Old Market Hall, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteMARKET HALL
Description
The Old Market Hall in Newtown was destroyed c.1870 when the new Hall opened on High Street. Broad Street had been the site of the town's weekly market since the Middle Ages, and the Market Hall followed the design of many in market towns across Wales (for example NPRN 32039). The two storey building comprised a covered market at ground level, with a meeting room above in which the town's public business took place. Surviving images depict a building of coursed stone with round-arched windows and a steep slate roof with a belfry. There are few surviving buildings of this type left in Wales.

Source: 1848 Image of Broad Street, Newtown. Powysland Museum and Montgomery Canal Centre (Ref: 1991.23/1)

K Steele, RCAHMW, 6 January 2009