Market Hall, Swansea

CommunityCastle (Swansea)
Type Of SiteMARKET HALL
Description
Swansea Market Hall is the largest indoor market in Wales and occupies a site that was granted the town's corporation for that purpose in the early nineteenth century. Prior to this the market had occupied a hall on Castle Square, built in 1652, but the town's trade had outgrown the building and spilled out onto the street.

The first market on this site opened to the public in 1830, and comprised covered market offices and an enclosed area on which stalls were erected. This was replaced in 1897 by an elaborate building designed by Messrs. Buckley Wilson & Moxham, but this was destroyed in February 1941 by a World War II bombing raid.

The building of the current Market Hall began in 1959 to a design by Sir Percy Thomas. Its glass arched roof is now a characteristic element of the Swansea skyline, under which more than 100 independent traders operate.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 23 January 2009