Brymbo and Minera Branch, North Wales Mineral Railway

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityGwersyllt
Type Of SiteRAILWAY
Description
The Brymbo and Minera Branch of the North Wales Mineral Railway branched from the Shrewsbury and Chester main line north of Wrexham at Wheatsheaf Junction (nprn 408763), just south of Rhosrobin Halt (nprn 87019), towards Minera some 7km to the west; it opened in 1847. A rope-worked incline, Wheatsheaf Incline (nprn 408707) climbed the eastern slope of Gwersyllt Hill to the eastern portal of Summer Hill Tunnel (nprn 408708). A second incline, Moss Incline (nprn 408709), carried the line up to the eastern portal of the Moss, Brymbo or Black Lane Tunnel (nprn 408710); Moss incline and tunnel were abandoned in 1862 and Brake Wesleyan Chapel (nprn 7507) built on the trackbed near the eastern portal. The western portal of Moss Tunnel was adjacent to the later Brymbo (General) Station (nprn 41380); Black Lane Colliery (nprn 408711), was sunk over the tunnel after its closure.
(Sources: P.E Baughan, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Vol. 11 North and Mid Wales, David & Charles, 1980; C.C.Green, North Wales Branch Line Album, Ian Allan, 1983; R.Christiansen, Forgotten Railways North and Mid Wales, David & Charles, 1976)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 04 February 2009.