Dolobran Woollen Factory

CommunityMawddwy
Type Of SiteWOOLLEN MILL
Description
Dolobran Woollen Factory is the roofless ruin of a factory which is thought to have been in the mid-nineteenth century, certainly pre-1852. It had three storeys built in three phases; first the southern ground and first floors of coursed large shale blocks with small split rubble packing; then a shorter two-storey extension to the north, built into rising ground, of similar large blocks; and finally a third storey over all, built of thin shale with quoins of split slate. Lintels over the windows in the ground and first floors are of heavy dressed stone, whilst those in the third storey are sawn slate. The building was divided into two sections with no internal communication; the southern part was the mill and the northern (Phase 2-built) part appears to have been living quarters, with separate access to the second and third storeys. A photograph of 1948 shows damage to the roof, and by 1983 the roof, floors and parts of the long elevations had collapsed. A wheelpit to the west of the building has been filled. To the west was a further two-storey domestic building, now roofed with asbestos sheets, which had one room on each floor.

An inventory of 1867 recorded that the mill was driven by a 20ft iron waterwheel, probably breastshot, which drove line shafting providing power to carding engines, two spinning mules and thirteen power looms.

Information from J Merioneth Hist & Record Soc, Vol 1X Part IV, 1984, p448.
W J Crompton, RCAHMW, 28 November 2014.