Copec Housing, 1-20 Seiriol Road, Bangor

CommunityBangor
Type Of SiteTERRACED HOUSE
Description
Twenty terraced non-parlour type houses built in 1927 and designed by North & Padmore, of Llanfairfechan. The client was COPEC, the `Christian Order in Politics, Economics and Citizenship?, who campaigned for a nationwide improvement in housing conditions. The scheme came to fruition following a conference in Bangor in 1924 and the houses became a model for social housing, unmatched by the city's own efforts.

The houses are grouped in joined pairs each side of the street, allowing North's favourite double-gable to give a coherence to the scheme and to visually reduce the length of the rows. Each house has a simple open porch, its roof an extension of the main roof, and next to it a small eaves window lights the stairs. There is a through living-room (facing the street and back garden), with kitchen and bathroom next to the stairs, and three bedrooms upstairs.

North prided himself in the economical construction (the total scheme cost just £8000). The walls are of concrete bricks from Penmaenmawr, roughcast externally, constructed with a cavity and built on a concrete raft rather than on footings. The windows are Hope's steel casements with small panes. The roofs are covered with local slate.

Adam Voelcker, 9 October 2009.