Ebbw Vale

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBlaenau Gwent
CommunityEbbw Vale
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
The town of Ebbw Vale grew around the Ebbw Vale Iron, and later, Steel works (Nprn: 34135) which was first established in 1786 by Walter Watkins of Danygraig. After the Bessemer process was introduced in the 1860s by the chief engineer, Edward Windsor Richards, Ebbw Vale became a noted producer of steel, the works being extensively modernised. The Boer War brought in profitable orders, and the size of the population of the town doubled between 1901 and 1914, as the works expanded with new streets built up to the north of the town centre. The decline of the early 20th century was arrested when in 1935, Richard Thomas & Co bought the site and built a new steelworks, which by the 1960s, was the most advanced in Britain. In 1979 the site was much redeveloped as a tinplate works, and the majority of the older buildings were demolished in favour of a vast complex of metal-sheeted buildings. In the late 1980s work began on making good the land in preparation for the Garden Festival of Wales, held in 1992. The tinplate plant was closed and demolished in 2002-5.

The Ebbw Vale Ironworks Company built many landmarks in the town including Christ Church (nprn: 12795) which was built 1860-61 to serve the growing ironworks town; the bridges (built 1790 and 1813) which now carry the road from the town centre to Newtown; and the Literary and Scientific Institute built 1853-55. Around 25 nonconformist chapels served the population.

Ebbw Vale last hosted the National Eisteddfod in 1958. The event will be held in the town again in 2010.

Associated sites:
The Literary and Scientific Institution Nprn: 54604