Bodlondeb, No 3, Holyhead Road

CommunityBangor
Description
Bodlondeb is a large, two-storey Georgian house said to have been built in 1830. It was later owned by the Davies family who were very important in the local shipping trade. It was enlarged and remodelled in 1909 by Richard Hall, architect of Bangor and was used as a wartime hospital. Around 1935, it received minor modern alterations and was divided into three properties.

It has pebbledash elevations with freestone cill band and plinth; slate roofs, bracket eaves and pebbledash and cement render chimney stacks with stone necks. The Georgian part of the front is seven-bay and symmetrical with advanced and splayed three-window end bays which have shaped parapets, architraves and keystones. It has small pane sash windows (9 and 12-pane) and a central ashlar porch (probably 1909) with parapet and dentil cornice. There is a modern extension on the right end of the building.

Source:- Cadw Listed Buildings, NJR 26/04/2010

.