Newtown Garden Villa ge, Newtown

CommunityNewtown and Llanllwchaiarn
Type Of SiteHOUSING ESTATE
Description
The Welsh Town Planning and Housing Trust of 1913 was formed with the goal of providing garden villages for workers. One such scheme was set afoot at Newtown with the architect T. Alwyn Lloyd.
Note by R.F.Suggett in Hidden Histories (RCAHMW, 2008), p.253.
A garden village may have been planned for Newtown (nprn 33188), but no evidence has been found that it was built as such. The files of the Welsh Town Planning and Housing Trust, held at the National Library of Wales, contain a conveyance agreement concerning four fields purchased from a Mr Edward Powell for £789 (the fields are OS plot numbers 1413, 1418, 1419, 1420 and 1421, centred on Grid Reference SO 11430 92020). In the 1930s, two short rows of houses were built on the southwest field (OS no.1420), i.e. Dinam Terrace (SO 11265 91865) and Coed-y-ffridd (SO 11230 91950); these may represent all that was actually built of any proposed Garden Village.
(Sources include various Ordnance Survey maps and information from Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, and David Pugh, Newtown)
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, 15 July 2010 & 18 January 2012.