St Llwchaiarn's Church, Llanmerewig

CommunityLlandyssil
Description
The church is located in a narrow lane 400m to the north of Llanmerewig village and approximately 3 miles to the north-east of Newtown.

The church is in a simple 13th century style church dating from 1833-45. The walls appear to have been completely rebuilt, except perhaps at the extreme north-east angle where the masonry may be from the original medieval church. There is a late medieval arch-braced roof, an early font or stoup and a fragment of the medieval screen. The building is sited in a raised circular churchyard which has been claimed as a prehistoric enclosure.

The church and churchyard were photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 13 October 2005. There is a full record in the Montgomeryshire Churches Survey by Clwyd-Powys Archaeological Trust (CPAT Historic Environment Record 16404).

Claire Parry, RCAHMW, 8 February 2011.