Hotel Metropole (Temperance), Station Terrace, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteTEMPERANCE HOTEL
Description
The Hotel Metropole was a temperance hotel located opposite Queen Street Station (the former Taff Vale Station) in Cardiff. In the 1890s it was the headquarters of the Cardiff 100 Miles Cycling Club (founded 1891) and regularly hosted meetings of the South Wales Branch of the National Cyclists Union in that period. The 100 Miles Cycling Club would later moved to headquarters at the Hammer Hotel in Duke Street and were situated at the Globe Hotel on Castle Street by 1914. The proximity of the Hotel Metropole to the railway station ensured that it was also used for meetings of other aspects of Cardiff associational life in the late-Victorian period such as meetings of the Cardiff Trades & Labour Council, the Junior Liberal Association, and the Cardiff Radical & Democratic Union. The Capitol Arcade was constructed on the site in the 1980s.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 23 March 2011.