Caldy 1, Inscribed Stone, St Mary's Priory

CommunityTenby
Type Of SiteINSCRIBED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
The stone was first recorded in a garden to the north of the Old Priory, reportedly having been dug up many years before in the priory ruins. By 1867 it had been attached to the south wall of St David's Church, but in 1894 was taken back to the Old Priory and fixed to the porch wall of St Illtyd's Church. It has been in its current location, set against the nave south wall, since before 1950.

Measurements are given as 172.5cm height x 43>37cm width x 11.5>7.5cm diameter. The stone is an incomplete, shaped, rectangular slab of local Old Red Sandstone which tapers towards the top. Its surface has been carefully dressed. Face A has two fragmentary ogam inscriptions thought to date to the 5th century. Face B has a roman-letter inscription thought to date to the 8th or early 9th century. It has been translated as `With the sign of the cross I fashioned on that [?] I ask all walking there that they pray for the soul of Catuoconus?. Each of the four faces is inscribed with an elegantly-cut linear cross also thought to date to the 8th or early 9th century.