Ynys Stadium, Aberdare

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityAberdare
Type Of SiteDOG RACING TRACK
Description
The Ynys Stadium in Aberdare in the first decades of the twentieth century initially as the home of Aberdare Rugby Football Club and subsequently as the home ground of Aberdare Rugby League Football Club and later still Aberdare Athletic Association Football Club. In the Edwardian period, the ground featured a cycling track. This was converted for use as a greyhound racing track and opened on Boxing Day, 1931. On 1 January 1908, the Ynys played host to the first ever rugby league international (between Wales and New Zealand). Though the field remains in use for sporting activity today, the site is much changed with several pitches (for soccer, rugby, and cricket), and athletics track, a children's play area, the Michael Sobell Sports Centre, and Aberdare Swimming Pool having been developed in the second half of the twentieth century. The original pitch has now been converted to astro turf to enable all-weather use.

Daryl Leeworthy, RCAHMW, 17 September 2011.