Castle Cenlas;Castell Cenlas

CommunityMathry
A grade II listed house, situated on ridge some 2.3 km SW of Mathry.

Castle Cenlas is an early 19th century, small country house. To the front the building is rendered and unpainted, while to the side and rear the render has been removed and stone colour washed. The building has slate hipped roofs, and brick stack on the ridge of the rear wing. Two-storey, with three-windows to the east, the front with 12-pane sashes and centre door in added gabled, glazed porch, with inner 6-panel door with traceried fanlight. The north end of the front range has 12-pane sash windows for each floor. The N-facing wing to the right has two-window range of 12-pane sashes and then, to right, a smaller 4-pane sash for each floor and small attic window under eaves; hipped at the western end, with additional parallel rear range in angle.
The 1843 Tithe Map and 1856 map in National Library of Wales show only front range built; in 1843 the house was owned by Richard Mathias and in 1856 was the property of Mrs L Jones, occupied by Mr Matthias.
Source: CADW Listed Building Database.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 16th November 2010.
L. Osborne, 28th Oct. 2011.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2013/351 entitled 'Castle Cenlas, Mathry, Pembrokeshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, February 2014.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2013/351 entitled 'Castle Cenlas, Mathry, Pembrokeshire Historic Environment Appraisal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, February 2014.